Visas

Please note that in addition to applying to our university, you may also need to apply for a visa.

Applicants from EU member states as well as Iceland, Lichtenstein, Norway, or Switzerland

You do not require a visa. Before you come to Germany, please be sure to contact the German embassy in your home country to enquire about the entry requirements to study in Germany. Upon arriving in Germany, you will need to register with the Residents’ Registration Office (Einwohnermeldeamt) as soon as you have found accommodation.

Applicants from non-EU states

You may require a visa to study. Please contact the German embassy or consulate in your home country to enquire about the visa requirements.

If you do need a visa, you should apply to the Germany embassy or consulate in your home country for this as soon as you are sent your acceptance letter to ensure that you receive it in time. Please note that it can take several weeks – or even months – to process your visa!

To obtain a visa, you must be able to prove that you can finance your time in Germany. Please contact the German embassy in your home country for details of which types of proof they accept.

Upon arriving in Germany, you will need to register with the Registration Office for Foreigners (Ausländerbehörde) within three months to obtain your residence permit. You will also need to register with the Residents’ Registration Office (Einwohnermeldeamt) as soon as you have found accommodation.

For more information, the addresses of embassies and consulates along with the visa requirements, please see the website of the German Federal Foreign Office: www.auswaertiges-amt.de.